Singapore

GE2015: Who's contesting where?

The papers have been filed, the candidates confirmed, and for the first time since Independence, all seats are being contested in the General Election. 

A mix of old and new opposition parties, as well as a handful of independent candidates, will be contesting all 89 seats in Parliament.

A total of 181 candidates will be campaigning for votes to be elected as Members of Parliament.

There will also be three three-cornered fights - all in Single Member Constituencies (SMC) - in MacPherson, Bukit Batok and Radin Mas.

In alphabetical order, your candidates are ... 

ALJUNIED GRC

The WP team: Low Thia Khiang, Sylvia Lim, Chen Show Mao, Pritam Singh, Faisal Manap

​The PAP team: Yeo Guat Kwang, K. Muralidharan Pillai, Victor Lye, Chua Eng Leong, Shamsul Kamar

ANG MO KIO GRC

The PAP team: Lee Hsien Loong, Ang Hin Kee, Intan Azura Mokhtar, Gan Thiam Poh, Koh Poh Koon, Darryl David

The RP team: M. Ravi, Roy Ngerng, Osman Sulaiman, Gilbert Goh, Siva Chandran, Jesse Loo

BISHAN-TOA PAYOH GRC

The PAP team: Ng Eng Hen, Josephine Teo, Chee Hong Tat, Saktiandi Supaat, Chong Kee Hiong

The SPP team: Benjamin Pwee, Hamim Aliyas, Law Kim Hwee, Abdillah Zamzuri, Bryan Long

BUKIT BATOK SMC

The PAP candidate: David Ong

The SDP candidate: Sadasivam Veriyah

Independent candidate: Samir Salim Neji

BUKIT PANJANG SMC

The PAP candidate: Teo Ho Pin

The SDP candidate: Khung Wai Yeen

CHUA CHU KANG GRC

​The PAP team: Gan Kim Yong, Zaqy Mohamad, Low Yen Ling, Yee Chia Hsing

The PPP team: Goh Meng Seng, Low Wai Choo, Lee Tze Shih, Syafarin Sarif

EAST COAST GRC

The PAP team: Lim Swee Say, Lee Yi Shyan, Maliki Osman, Jessica Tan

The WP team: Gerald Giam, Daniel Goh, Fairoz Shariff, Leon Perera

FENGSHAN SMC

The PAP candidate: Cheryl Chan

The WP candidate: Dennis Tan

HOLLAND-BUKIT TIMAH GRC

The PAP team: Vivian Balakrishnan, Sim Ann, Christopher de Souza, Liang Eng Hwa

The SDP team: Chee Soon Juan, Paul Tambyah, Sidek Mallek, Chong Wai Fung

HONG KAH NORTH SMC

The PAP candidate: Amy Khor

The SPP candidate: Ravi Philemon

HOUGANG SMC

The WP candidate: Png Eng Huat

The PAP candidate: Lee Hong Chuang

JALAN BESAR GRC

The PAP team: Yaacob Ibrahim, Heng Chee How, Denise Phua, Lily Neo

The WP team: L. Somasundaram, Frieda Chan, Redzwan Hafidz, Adrian Sim

JURONG GRC

The PAP team: Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Desmond Lee, Ang Wei Neng, Rahayu Mahzam, Tan Wu Meng

The SingFirst team: Tan Peng Ann, Wong Soon Hong, David Foo Ming Jin, Sukdeu Singh, Wong Chee Wai

MACPHERSON SMC

The PAP candidate: Tin Pei Ling

The NSP candidate: Cheo Chai Chen

The WP candidate: Bernard Chen

MARINE PARADE GRC

The PAP team: Tan Chuan-Jin, Goh Chok Tong, Seah Kian Peng, Fatimah Lateef, Edwin Tong

The WP team: Yee Jenn Jong, Terence Tan, Firuz Khan, He Ting Ru, Dylan Ng

MARSILING-YEW TEE GRC

The PAP team: Lawrence Wong, Halimah Yacob, Ong Teng Koon, Alex Yam

The SDP team: Bryan Lim, Damanhuri Abas, John Tan, Wong Souk Yee

MOUNTBATTEN SMC

The PAP candidate: Lim Biow Chuan

The SPP candidate: Jeannette Chong-Aruldoss

NEE SOON GRC

The PAP team: K. Shanmugam, Louis Ng, Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim, Lee Bee Wah, Henry Kwek

The WP team: Kenneth Foo, Cheryl Denise Loh, Luke Koh, Ron Tan, Gurmit Singh

PASIR RIS-PUNGGOL GRC

The PAP team: Teo Chee Hean, Teo Ser Luck, Janil Puthucheary, Zainal Sapari, Ng Chee Meng, Sun Xueling

The SDA team: Desmond Lim, Harminder Pal Singh, Ong Teik Seng, Abu Mohamed, Sunny Wong, Arthero Lim

PIONEER SMC

The PAP candidate: Cedric Foo

The NSP candidate: Elvin Ong

POTONG PASIR SMC

The PAP candidate: Sitoh Yih Pin

The SPP candidate: Lina Chiam

PUNGGOL EAST SMC

The WP candidate: Lee Li Lian

The PAP candidate: Charles Chong

RADIN MAS SMC

The PAP candidate: Sam Tan

The RP candidate: Kumar Appavoo

​Independent candidate: Han Hui Hui

SEMBAWANG GRC

The PAP team: Khaw Boon Wan, Vikram Nair, Lim Wee Kiak, Ong Ye Kung, Amrin Amin

The NSP team: Spencer Ng, Eugene Yeo, Kevryn Lim, Yadzeth Haris, Abdul Rasheed

SENGKANG WEST SMC

The PAP candidate: Lam Pin Min

The WP candidate: Koh Choong Yong

TAMPINES GRC

The PAP team: Heng Swee Keat, Masagos Zulkifli, Baey Yam Keng, Desmond Choo, Cheng Li Hui

The NSP team: Sebastian Teo, Lim Tean, Reno Fong, Nor Lella Mardiiiah Mohamed, Choong Hon Heng

TANJONG PAGAR GRC

The PAP team: Chan Chun Sing, Indranee Rajah, Chia Shi-Lu, Joan Pereira, Melvin Yong

The SingFirst team: Tan Jee Say, Ang Yong Guan, Chirag Desai, Melvyn Chiu Weng Hoe, Fahmi Rais

WEST COAST GRC

The PAP team: Lim Hng Kiang, S. Iswaran, Foo Mee Har, Patrick Tay

The RP team: Kenneth Jeyaretnam, Andy Zhu, Noraini Yunus, Darren Soh

YUHUA SMC

The PAP candidate: Grace Fu

The SDP candidate: Jaslyn Go

Singapore ElectionscandidatesPAPWorkers' PartySingapore Democratic PartySingapore People's PartyNSP