Sports

S'poreans in action

YESTERDAY'S RESULTS

ATHLETICS

Men's 4x100m heats: Calvin Kang, Gary Yeo, Lee Cheng Wei, Elfi Mustapa (39.80sec, qualified for final)

BOWLING

Men's team (1st block): Keith Saw, Joel Tan, Ng Chiew Pang, Muhammad Jaris Goh, Justin Lim (9th, 2,905 pinfalls)

Women's team (1st block): Jazreel Tan, Shayna Ng, New Hui Fen, Cherie Tan, Daphne Tan, Joey Yeo (1st, 3,144)

CANOEING

Men's K1 1,000m final: Lucas Teo (7th, 3min 54.657sec)

Women's K1 500m final: Geraldine Lee (7th, 2:02.853)

Men's K2 1,000m final: Bill Lee, Brandon Ooi (8th, 3:31.701)

Women's K4 500m final: Stephenie Chen, Geraldine Lee, Annabelle Ng, Sarah Chen (6th, 1:43.671)

Men's K4 1,000m final: Bill Lee, Tay Zi Qiang, Brandon Ooi, Lucas Teo (9th, 3:15.898)

Women's K1 200m final: Sarah Chen (8th, 44.229)

Men's K1 200m final: Mervyn Toh (7th, 37.350)

Men's K2 200m final: Muhammad Syaheenul Aiman Nasiman, Mervyn Toh (7th, 33.640)

Women's K2 500m final: Stephenie Chen, Suzanne Seah (7th, 1:50.836)

CYCLING

Women's road race: Dinah Chan (10th, 3:39:33)

DIVING

Women's synchronised 3m springboard final: Fong Kay Yian, Myra Lee (6th, 205.68pts)

HOCKEY

Men's 9th-10th classification: Singapore 5 Sri Lanka 3

SAILING

Open match racing: Singapore beat India, China and Taiwan; lost to South Korea

SEPAK TAKRAW

Men's regu preliminaries: Singapore 0 Laos 2; Singapore 2 China 1

SHOOTING

Men's skeet qualification: Eugene Chiew (32nd, 61pts), Low Jiang Hao (35th, 58pts)

TABLE TENNIS

Mixed doubles (Rd of 32): Zhou Yihan/Li Hu bt Chang Hoi Wa/Ma Chao In (Mac) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5; Lin Ye/Yang Zi bt Kirill Gerassimenko/Yuliya Ryabova (Kaz) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5

Women's doubles (Rd of 32): Lin Ye/Zhou Yihan bt Alshammari Menwah/Ahmad Fajir (Kuw) 11-2, 11-8, 11-8

Women's team semi-final: Singapore 2 Japan 3

WATER POLO

Men's team (quarter-final): Singapore 5 China 25

TODAY'S SCHEDULE

ATHLETICS

Men's 200m heats: Muhammad Naqib, Lee Cheng Wei

BOWLING

Men's team: Keith Saw, Joel Tan, Ng Chiew Pang, Muhammad Jaris Goh, Justin Lim

Women's team: Jazreel Tan, Shayna Ng, New Hui Fen, Cherie Tan, Daphne Tan, Joey Yeo

EQUESTRIAN

● Individual jumping (final round): Catherine Marissa Chew

RUGBY

● Women's team preliminaries: Singapore v South Korea; Singapore v Japan

SAILING

Laser: Colin Cheng

Men's RS:X: Leonard Ong

Men's Optimist: Raynn Kwok

Women's RS:One: Audrey Yong

Laser Radial: Elizabeth Yin

Women's Optimist: Jodie Lai

Open match racing: Maximilian Soh, Andrew Paul Chan, Russell Kan, Christopher Lim, Justin Wong

SEPAK TAKRAW

Men's Regu preliminaries: Singapore v Myanmar

SHOOTING

Men's skeet qualification: Eugene Chiew, Low Jiang Hao

TABLE TENNIS

Mixed doubles (Rd of 16): Zhou Yihan/Li Hu v Lee Ho Ching/Jiang Tianyi (HK); Lin Ye/Yang Zi v Zhou Yu/Wu Yang (Chn)

Men's doubles (Rd of 32): Gao Ning/Li Hu v Albahrani Husain/Alanssari Basel (Kuw); Yang Zi/Chen Feng v Che Long Lam/Xiao Zikang (Mac)

WATER POLO

● Singapore v Kuwait