Football

Pochettino stays grounded

Mauricio Pochettino is not getting carried away by his 100 per cent start to life as Tottenham manager.

Having impressed during 18 months at Southampton, the former Argentina international was given the reins at White Hart Lane in the summer.

So far, it looks to have been a shrewd appointment by Spurs, whom Pochettino led to a fourth successive win yesterday morning (Singapore time).

The north London side cruised to a 3-0 victory over AEL Limassol at White Hart Lane, securing a 5-1 aggregate triumph and their place in the Europa League group stage.

Pochettino was pleased by the manner of his side's win but is not getting caught up by the feel-good factor, well aware that tomorrow's EPL opponents Liverpool will prove tougher than anyone else they have faced.

"Every game is different," he said. "Now we need to stop and prepare for the game against Liverpool on Sunday.

"Liverpool are very different to Limassol and QPR."

Harry Kane recovered from an early penalty miss to open the scoring just before the break yesterday morning, before Paulinho and Andros Townsend rounded off the scoring.

Pochettino rejected suggestions that Townsend, who was called up by England earlier in the day despite being omitted from last Sunday's squad against QPR, would leave Spurs before Monday's transfer deadline.

But PA Sport understands that Spurs would be interested in bringing in Danny Welbeck on loan although talk of a move for Barcelona's Alex Song, formerly of Arsenal, is wide of the mark.

"We have a lot of players with unbelievable quality," Pochettino said.

"We need balance and it is possible we add some players, but not too much movement before the end of the transfer window." 
- PA Sport.

EUROPA LEAGUE GROUP-STAGE DRAW

Group A: Villarreal, Monchengladbach, FC Zurich, Apollon Limassol

Group B: FC Copenhagen, Club Brugge, Torino, Helsinki

Group C: Tottenham, Besiktas, Partizan Belgrade, Asteras Tripolis

Group D: Salzburg, Celtic, Dinamo Zagreb, Astra Giorgiu

Group E: PSV Eindhoven, Panathinaikos, Estoril Praia, Dynamo Moscow

Group F: Inter Milan, Dnipropetrovsk, Saint-Etienne, Qarabag

Group G: Sevilla, Standard Liege, Feyenoord, Rijeka

Group H: Lille, Wolfsburg, Everton, Krasnodar

Group I: Napoli, Sparta Prague, Young Boys, Slovan Bratislava

Group J: Dynamo Kiev, Steaua Bucharest, Rio Ave, Aalborg

Group K: Fiorentina, PAOK Salonika, Guingamp, Dinamo Minsk

Group L: Metalist Kharkiv, Tranzonspor, Legia Warsaw, Lokeren