Team Singapore

Games Gallery

GRAVITY DEFYING: Singapore's Safiee Muhammad A'fif (centre) and Myanmar's Aung Zaw Zaw (far left) performing the acrobatics in a sepak takraw doubles group match at the Singapore Expo yesterday. Myanmar won 2-0. 

FLOORING THE OPPOSITION: Singapore's men's floorball team (above) celebrating their gold after beating Thailand 9-0 in the final at ITE College Central yesterday.

ACE OF THE ARROW: A Thai archer shooting for gold in the women's compound final against Malaysia at the Kallang Cricket Field.  

VICTORY ROAR: Indonesia's Hanna Ramadini celebrating after beating Singapore's Liang Xiaoyu 21-15, 11-21, 21-14 in the women's singles last eight. 

BASE ATTACK: Thailand's Nanthachai Khansakhon (right) in action against Malaysia's Faizul Nasir in the men's tanding class B. 


TODAY’S ACTION

WATER POLO


(Tickets available)

  • 2.30pm: Women's round robin
    
Philippines v Indonesia
  • 4pm: Women's round robin

    Singapore v Thailand
  • 6.30pm: Men's round robin
    
Thailand v Malaysia

(OCBC Aquatic Centre)

BADMINTON


(Tickets available)

Various s-finals from 2pm, including

  • 2.50pm: Men's singles s-final

    Chong Wei Feng (MAS)
v T Saensomboonsuk (THA)
  • 4.30pm: Men's singles s-final

    Arif Ab Latif (MAS)
v Loh Kean Yew (SIN)
  • 5.20pm: Men's doubles s-final

    D Chrisnanta/C Triyachart (SIN) 
v R Karandasuwardi/A Pratama (INA)

(Singapore Indoor Stadium)

BASKETBALL


(Tickets sold out for evening games)

Placing matches from 10am, including

  • 2pm: Women's group

    Singapore v Philippines
  • 6pm: Men's bronze play-off

    Thailand v Singapore
  • 8pm: Men's final
    
Philippines v Indonesia

(OCBC Arena Hall 1)

FOOTBALL

(Tickets for final sold out)

  • 2pm: Bronze play-off
    
Vietnam v Indonesia
  • 8.30pm: Final

    Thailand v Myanmar

(National Stadium)

SEPAK TAKRAW

(Tickets available)


Doubles semi-finals from 10am.
Women's doubles final at 6pm.
Men's doubles final at 7pm.

(S'pore Expo Hall 1)

VOLLEYBALL


(Tickets sold out)

  • 12pm: Men's semi-finals

  • Thailand v Indonesia
  • 2pm: Men's semi-finals
  • 
Vietnam v Myanmar
  • 5pm: Women's final


Thailand v Vietnam

(OCBC Arena Hall 2)

PETANQUE

Men's and women's triples 
from 11am. Finals at 7pm.

(Padang)

SQUASH

Men's jumbo doubles semi-finals

  • 10am: Marcus Phua/
Vivian Rhamanan (SIN) v 
P Poonsiri/ C Tangjaitrong (THA)
  • 10am: Ade Furkon/Sandi 
Perdana (INA) v Ricky Espinola/David Pelino (PHI)
  • 7pm: Final

(Tanglin Club)

*Information correct as of press time. For ticket availability, results and full schedule, visit www.seagames2015.com


ZORB BOWLING: Participants can become a human bowling ball with the aim of knocking down pins.

SEA GAMES CARNIVAL

TODAY AND TOMORROW, FROM 10AM

SINGAPORE SPORTS HUB

Immerse yourself in the SEA Games spirit by heading down to the 28th SEA Games Carnival. Happening on the sidelines of popular sports like basketball and football, the carnival is set to keep you and your family entertained.

Have a go at giant inflatables in the junior zone, creative sports try-outs, Laser Tag and walk-on-water for the more adventurous. Coupled with a slew of light shows and artist performances, the carnival is the perfect option to complete your 28th SEA Games experience.

For more information, go to 
www.seagames2015.com/get-involved/28th-sea-games-carnival


SINGAPORE’S MEDALLISTS YESTERDAY

GOLD (8) 

  • Griselda Khng, Sara Tan 

(Sailing: Female skiff 49erFX) 

  • Samantha Neubronner, Elisa Yukie Yokoyama 

(Sailing: Female youth 420) 

  • Jovina Choo, Terena Lam, Dawn Liu, Daniella Ng 

(Sailing: Female match racing keelboat) 

  • ​Jazreel Tan 

(Bowling: Women’s masters) 

  • Dawne Chua, Noelle Goh, Edlyn Ho, Ann Sim, Alison Tang (Rhythmic gymnastics: Group all-around) 
  • Nur Alfian Juma’en 

(Pencak silat: Men’s tanding Class F) 

  • Women’s floorball team 
  • Men’s floorball team 

SILVER (7) 

  • Daphne Tan 

(Bowling: Women’s masters) 

  • Nadzrie Hyckell Hamzah, Syahir Ezekiel Rafa’ee, Pek Hong Kiat, Lee Zong Han 

(Rowing: Men’s lightweight four, 1000m) 

  • Stanley Chan, Anthony Kiong, Colin Ng 

(Sailing: Male match racing keelboat) 

  • Colin Cheng, Ryan Lo, Scott Glen Sydney 

(Sailing: Male team racing Laser Standard)

  • Victoria Chan, Elizabeth Yin, Jessica Goh 

(Sailing: Women’s team racing Laser Standard) 

  • Matthew Scott Lau, Loh Jia Yi 

(Sailing: Male Youth 420) 

  • Sasha Christian, Samuel Chua, Gooi Jia Yi, Ng Sim Hwee, Melanie Tan, Joshua Tay 

(Waterski: Mixed wakeboard team) 

BRONZE (4) 

  • Kalya Kee 

(Waterski: Women’s overall) 

  • Shayna Ng 

(Bowling: Women’s masters) 

  • Sayidah Rafa’ee 

(Rowing: Women’s lightweight single, 1000m) 

  • Women’s volleyball team