Tannhauser is all set for hat-trick bid
Kranji trackwork
TANNHAUSER, a horse destined for better things, stretched out beautifully in his 600m hit-out at Kranji yesterday morning.
The Michael Clements-trained three-year-old was taken to the right-handed Track 6 and gradually picked up speed to clock 38.6sec for 600m. He was not asked to do anything at all and pulled up wanting more.
Clements was in no hurry to stretch his rising star, opting out of the Group 1 Singapore Guineas last Sunday week.
He has gone for an easier picking this Sunday, a Class 3 event over the Polytrack 1,200m, and Tannhauser looks hard to beat, especially with only 53.5kg on.
Since he resumed from his unplaced debut last November, the bay New Zealand-bred has blossomed into a top-flight sprinter. He won both his races by big margins (9.3 lengths and 6.8 lengths) and in fast times, and has been touted as a big-race wannabe.
The three Singapore Turf Club race presenters were all excited after confirmation of his star appeal in his latest victory and had the notion that the horse would be targeted for the Guineas.
But Clements had other ideas, probably saving his horse up for the Four-Year-Old series when he is stronger and more mature.
Clements' Stewards' Cup contender ALIBI also worked diligently yesterday morning, covering 600m on Track 6 in 36.2 with Glen Boss astride.
Last start on April 16, Alibi beat all but Kranji's latest sensation Lim's Cruiser in the Group 1 Lion City Cup over 1,200m.
Lim's Cruiser, trained by Stephen Gray, was the only other Stewards' Cup candidate sent against the clock yesterday morning. Ridden by Danny Beasley, he sprinted effortlessly over 600m on the Polytrack in 38.7. He looked fighting fit.
The Stewards' Cup on Sunday has attracted only eight horses but the Group 2 feature over 1,400m is by no means a straight-forward affair.
It will also see the return of reigning Horse of the Year Debt Collector after his unplaced run in the International Group 1 Dubai Turf over 1,800m at Meydan Racecourse.
Debt Collector, who ran a pleasing third in his trial last Thursday, is expected to do his final gallop this morning.
Gallops by horses engaged for friday
CLASS 3 - 1,800m: Mighty Kenny * 34.6. Magstock * (M Rodd) 37.7. One Rar (J Powell) 44.5. Keep Spinning canter/42.9. Dance In The Wind * (D David) 39.1. Certainly 37.7.
Monday: Keep Spinning canter/pace work. Arhat * 37.1. Kate's Keeper * 36.9. Taramea * (I Amirul) 36.4.
CLASS 4 (1) - 1,200m: Mighty Conqueror * (R Shafiq) canter/41.3. O'What A Feeling (Powell) 44.8. Peach Bowl (SY Moon) 40.6. Black Mamba (D Beasley) 36.3. Rajawali * (I Azhar) canter/37.6. Ausone (E Aslam) 36.3. Rum N Raisins 35.1.
Monday: Terms Of Reference * (N Juglall) barrier/34.5. Smart Fortune (I Saifudin) 41.4. Silk Route * 41.4.
CLASS 4 (2) - 1,200m: Best Wishes (Z Zuriman) 36.3. Bigdinero * (Rodd) 37.4. Longhu (M Kellady) 42.8. Dragon Highness (Beasley) 40.6. White Coffee (O Chavez) 37. Arr Flair 42.8. In Bocca Al Lupo * 38.7. Xzuberance 42.6.
Monday: Situation * (Juglall) 39.3.
CLASS 4 (1) - 1,100m: Clarton Super * (I Azhar) canter/40.5. Friendship * (A Munro) 43. Savage Storm 35.1. Winning Express 40.2. Flying Shadow (S John) barrier/37.2. Million Round (Saifudin) canter/37.7.
Monday: Super Brilliant 35.9. Kazuo 38.2.
CLASS 4 (2) - 1,100m: My Horse (M Nunes) 42.3. Hello Michelle * canter/42.2. Maximus * (Chavez) 36.1. Southern Man * (D David) 39.4. Southern Chief 41.1. Sing Roulette 41.7.
Monday: Royal Guard * (M Kellady) 38.7.
CLASS 5 - 1,700m: Holy Grail (Munro) canter/38.2. Starperfect canter/38.8. Yu Long Emperor * canter/34.9. Commodore Lincoln (Powell) 44.5. Phanfone (M Zaki) canter/36.4. Dragon G * (Beasley) 37.1. Lucky Come 43.5. Urban Legend canter/38.5.
CLASS 5 (1) - 1,400m: Alamak Boy 37.8. Flying Winner * (M Nunes) 35.4. Darci's Boy (Powell) canter/38.4. Magic Paint * 37.5. Lucky Command 37.2.
Monday: Funkadelic (K Toh) 38.1. Ready To Rock 38.2. Lucky Command * (Shafiq) 37.3.
CLASS 5 (2) - 1,400m: Eden Garden * (WS Chan) 40.1. Good Lucky * (Powell) 40.3. Super Big 40.1. Natural Nice (Nunes) canter/39.5. Evertrust * canter/39.5. Zahir 37.4.
Monday: Suvarnabhumi * pace work/39.3.
CLASS 5 - 1,000m: Dragon Gold (John) 39.8. Rory (David) 41.6. I-Scream Now 43.2. Golden Rosewood 39.5. Roma 42.6.
GALLOPS BY HORSES ENGAGED FOR SUNDAY
Stewards' Cup - 1,400m: Lim's Cruiser * (Beasley) 38.7. Alibi * (G Boss) 36.2. Battle Of Troy (Munro) 36.2.
CLASS 3 - 1,200m: Knight Wager pace work/38.8. Tannhauser * 38.6. Himalaya Dragon * 34.1. Faithfully * 36.8.
OPEN BENCHMARK 67 - 1,000m: Nova Missile * (Nunes) 40.9. Elite General * (Shafiq) 37.5. Mystic Master * 35.1. Cadet * (Juglall) 37.8.
CLASS 4 - 1,600m: Arif (MM Firdaus) 38.4. Sir Reginald (Munro) 40.4. Pop Gems (Azhar) canter/34.7. Green Rutile canter/36.1.
Monday: Imperial March (Firdaus) barrier/36. General Conatus 37.2.
Class 4 (1) - 1,400m: Lucky Stride * (David) canter/40.2. Oliver (Powell) barrier/36.3. Nova Spirit pace work. Morales * 36.3. Muscular Captain (John) 36.9.
CLASS 4 (2) - 1,400m: Golden Kingdom * (Munro) 37.3. Wijaya (CC Wong) barrier/36.4. Verbal Link 36.1. Aussie Eagle * 38.4. Muscular Dragon (John) 36.3. Nova Ranger 39.4.
CLASS 5 (1) - 1,200m: Happy Baby (Nunes) 38.3. Hun Yeang Village (John) 39. Superten 36.3. Elite Gustavo (Shafiq) 37.1. Satellite Prince 37.6.
CLASS 5 (2) - 1,200m: Highlight 38.8. Elhaame * 43.7. Genius 36.3. Military Alliance 37.8. Simpang (Wong) canter/41.1.
OPEN MAIDEN - 1,200m: Amiability * (Amirul) 37.4. Libeccio * (David) 41.2. DayFlirt pace work.
Monday: I'm On Fire * (Moon) 37.
INITIATION - 1,400m: Super Dan * (Nunes) 37.8. Scorpio * 42.1. Super Dragon * 35.4.
Get The New Paper on your phone with the free TNP app. Download from the Apple App Store or Google Play Store now